Concerning your inquiry for visa to Vietnam, please check the following information:

1. Standard requirements for visa:

Please send the following documents to our Embassy:

- Original passport (valid at least 6 months after your return date, blank page available for visa stamp; not accept temporary passport)

- 1 ID coloured photo (recently taken)

- Fill the form at the link - http://visa.mofa.gov.vn/_layouts/registration/ApplicationForm.aspx (do not need to scan photo)

- Proof of flights booking

- Proof of payment

- Invitation letter (for business trip)

- Visa fee (depends on duration of stay, number of entries and nationality)

The process normally will take 5 working days.

In case that you can not apply in person due to geographical distance, you can send the application forms and required documents to us via courier (door to door), or someone can apply visa with all required documents on behalf of you. In such case, please arrange the collection of your visa via courier or your friends after the processing period with letter of authorisation.

2. Other information:

- Consular working hours: 8h45AM-11h30AM (Monday - Friday)

- Processing time: 5 working days for normal process, 3 working days for urgency

- Physical address: 87 Brooks Street, Brooklyn, Pretoria

Payment should be tranferred to the bank account (All transfer charges will be covered by visitors)

- Bank account:

Account name: Embassy of Vietnam

Account number: 62243859909

Bank: FNB

Branch name: Brooklyn

Branch code: 251345

Swift Code: FIRNZAJJ

(Note: Reference - Your Name or Group)

For further details please contact 012 362 8119 ext 109 or 100

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.